• My Nearest City

Privacy Policy

 

We, Malaysia Budget Hotel Association (MyBHA) are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) of Malaysia. The Privacy Policy statement sets out how MyBHA collects and uses your personal data.

 

1.Collection and use of Personal Data

When you choose to use our platform, you will be requote create an Account or to register your details with us, in which case you may be required to provide personal information such as your name, telephone number, general geographical location, e-mail address or any other information which may identify you (“Personal Data”).

Such Personal Data may be used to:

Enable you to access and use the Website or Weyi Beauty Services;

Send you emails, SMS or other form of communication which is related to your use of the Website, such as to verify your identity, personal information, refer you to Service Professionals for Services that you have requested or for other purposes related to the MyBHA Service;

2. Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, distribute or lease Personal Data or information that you provide or which MyBHA otherwise comes by to third parties unless required by law, or with your permission. We may however disclose or transfer Personal Data or information for the purposes of rendering our services to you and this may include disclosure to any professional, third party service providers to us, who are formally engaged by us to help us make available and provide the Website and the MyBHA Service.

3.Protection of information

MyBHA is committed to take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that any personal information or data that we collect or come into possession of is protected against loss, misuse, abuse, modification or any unauthorized or accidental use, access, disclosure, modification, alteration or destruction. We ensure that all Personal Data collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

Restricting access to Personal Data;

Maintaining and implementing measures to prevent unauthorized computer access; and Securely destroying and / or deleting your personal information when it’s no longer needed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

4.Third Party service

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

5.Age of Consent

By using MyBHA, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use MyBHA.

6.Change to this Privacy Policy

MyBHA reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, as it may deem necessary. You will be notified of any such changes. By accessing or continuing use of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy including any changes made to it